Privacy policy

This website is created to provide information about VKR Holding A/S
(hereinafter VKR Holding) and our organisation. This privacy policy
describes how and why VKR Holding A/S collects information about you.

VKR Holding respects and protects your privacy. We only place one cookie on your computer. Should you
provide us with your personal data, VKR Holding is responsible for collecting, storing and processing your
personal data in compliance with the Danish Data Protection Law. The personal data you provide
VKR Holding with is stored on a server in Denmark.

The purpose of personal data processing
The personal data you provide VKR Holding with will be used for the purpose described below:

Solicited or unsolicited job applications:
VKR Holding collects and processes name and contact details and other personal data (including sensitive
data) which you have provided in your CV and job application.

Business Partners:
If you are one of VKR Holding’s Business Partners, we store your name and contact details.

Who has access to your personal data?
Only trusted employees of VKR Holding (or our data processors) are granted access to your personal data
for the purpose of processing your data in compliance with the aforementioned purposes. VKR Holding
will not disclose your personal information, including your email address, to any third party. Furthermore,
VKR Holding does not give other companies access to your registered personal data.

The personal data submitted by you or collected by VKR Holding may be shared with any third party, court,
government body, regulator, law enforcement office or any other applicable authority, if mandated due to
legal or regulatory requirements.

Deletion and rectification of your personal data
Personal data processed as a result of solicited and/or unsolicited job applications, where the job applicant
is not offered a job, will be deleted 1 week after the rejection of application has been sent to the job applicant,
unless the job applicant accepts the storage for a longer period. In such case, the application will be stored
for 6 months.

You are entitled to request a description of which personal data VKR Holding stores about you with some
legal exceptions. You are entitled to make objections to the processing of your personal data by VKR Holding.
Furthermore, you are entitled to have the personal data updated, edited or deleted.  Please send your inquiry to
info@vkr-holding.com. Please write “Inquiry of Log of personal data” in the subject line.

Finally, you also have the option to file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you find that we
do not comply with the Danish Data Protection Law.

The address of the contact information is the following:

The Danish Data Protection Agency
28, Borgergade, 5th floor
1300 Copenhagen K
Denmark
Telephone no: + 45 33 19 32 00
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
www.datatilsynet.dk

Cookie information
We place cookies on your computer when you visit this website. One of the cookies is a session cookie which is placed on your computer and saves an ID which defines your visit on our website. The cookie is deleted when you leave our website.

We also use Google Analytics to create an overview of the number of visitors and the use of the website. Google leaves cookies on your computer. You can read more about Google Analytics here: http://www.google.com/analytics/.”

Amendments to this Privacy Policy
VKR Holding may, at its discretion, revise and update this Privacy Policy. Revised versions will be posted on
www.vkr-holding.com. VKR Holding therefore advises you to read our Privacy Policy regularly.

Contact details
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact VKR Holding A/S at info@vkr-holding.com.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 May 2018

privacy statement, personal data,  data protection, cookie,